Додому Cars Safety & Traffic Rules How to Calculate RV Cargo Carrying Capacity and Avoid Overloading

How to Calculate RV Cargo Carrying Capacity and Avoid Overloading

Most of us know exactly when we’ve packed the family car too full. You’re at the home improvement store, loading box after box of heavy ceramic tile into a subcompact hatchback. Within minutes, the rear suspension compresses, the bumper dips toward the asphalt, and the front end lifts up. It’s obvious. That little car wasn’t built for that kind of load.

Even with a pickup truck or SUV, the result is similar, though you’d need far more weight to see the same sag. They’re engineered to handle more. But an RV? That’s different. Unless you load an absurd amount of gear, you might not even notice the weight shift. The chassis is massive. The suspension is stiff. It feels like you can stuff it full, but you can’t.

So how do you know if you’re overloading your motorhome? The answer lies in one specific number: cargo carrying capacity (CCC). It’s not a guess. It’s a hard limit calculated using some basic math and data from the manufacturer.

The Math Behind Cargo Carrying Capacity

To find your RV’s CCC, you need to subtract specific weights from the Gross Vehicle Weight Rating (GVWR). The GVWR is the maximum total weight the vehicle is designed to carry, including the vehicle itself, passengers, cargo, fluids, and fuel.

Here is the step-by-step breakdown:

  1. Start with the GVWR. Let’s assume a rating of 20,000 pounds.
  2. Subtract the Unloaded Vehicle Weight (UVW). This is the weight of the RV as built by the manufacturer, including a full tank of fuel, coolant, and oil. If the UVW is 14,500 pounds, you’re left with 5,500 pounds.
  3. Subtract the Sleeping Capacity Weight Rating (SCWR). This is a standardized figure calculated by multiplying the number of sleeping positions by 154 pounds. For a unit with six sleeping spots, that’s 924 pounds (6 x 154).
  4. Subtract the Propane (LP Gas) Weight. Propane weighs 4.2 pounds per gallon. If your tank holds 12 gallons, that’s 50.4 pounds.
  5. Subtract the Fresh Water Weight. Fresh water weighs 8.3 pounds per gallon. If your tank holds 25 gallons, that’s 207.5 pounds.

Do the math:
20,000 (GVWR) – 14,500 (UVW) – 924 (SCWR) – 50.4 (LP) – 207.5 (Water) = 4,318.1 pounds.

That 4,318.1 pounds is your cargo carrying capacity. It’s the maximum weight you can add for passengers, luggage, gear, and any additional fluids. Exceeding this limit compromises safety and handling. If you’re unsure of your own vehicle’s specs, check the manufacturer’s website or documentation.

Vehicle Cargo Capacity Data by Make

For cars and trucks, cargo capacity is often measured in cubic feet. Below are the available specs for select models from major manufacturers. Note that these figures represent the volume available for cargo, not weight limits.

Acura Cargo Carrying Capacity

Year Model Cargo Carrying Capacity (ft³)
2006 MDX 81.5
2006 RL 13.1
2006 RSX 25.3
2006 TL 12.5
2006 TSX 13.2
2007 MDX 83.5
2007 RL 13.1
2007 RDX 60.6
2007 TL 12.5
2007 TSX 13.2
2008 MDX 83.5
2008 RL 13.1
2008 RSX 60.6
2008 TL 12.5
2008 TSX 13.2
2009 MDX 83.5
2009 RL 13.1
2009 RSX 60.6
2009 TSX 12.6

Additional Acura Specs:
* Acura GVWR
* Acura GAWR
* Acura GCWR
* Acura Curb Weight
* Acura Payload
* Acura Towing Capacity

Audi Cargo Carrying Capacity

Year Model Cargo Carrying Capacity (ft³)
2006 A3 54.6
2006 A4 13.4
2006 A6 15.9
2006 A8 14.6
2006 S4 13.4
2006 TT 24.2
2007 A3 54.6
2007 A4 13.4
2007 A6 15.9
2007 A8 14.6
2007 Q7 88.7
2007 RS4 13.4
2007 S4 13.4
2007 S6 13.9
2007 S8 14.6
2008 A3 54.6
2008 A4 10.2
2008 A5 16.1
2008 A6 15.9
2008 A8 14.6
2008 Q7 88.7
2008 R8 3.5
2008 RS4 13.4
2008 S4 13.4
2008 S5 16.1
2008 S6 15.9
2008 S8 14.6
2008 TT 8.8
2009 A3 54.6
2009 A4 10.2
2009 A5 16.1
2009 A8 14.6
2009 Q7 88.7
2009 R8 3.5
2009 S4 10.2
2009 S5 16.1
2009 S8 14.6
2009 TT 8.8

Additional Audi Specs:
* Audi GVWR
* Audi GAWR
* Audi GCWR
* Audi Curb Weight
* Audi Payload
* Audi Towing Capacity

BMW Cargo Carrying Capacity

Year Model Cargo Carrying Capacity (ft³)
2006 325 12
2006 330 12
2006 525 14
2006 530 14
2006 550 14
2006 650 13
2006 750 18
2006 760 18
2006 M3 9.5
2006 M5 14

Data doesn’t lie. If you are shopping for a used hauler from the mid-to-late 2000s, you need to know exactly what fits in the trunk or behind the third row. Generic advice about “spacious interiors” is useless when you are trying to fit a surfboard, a piano, or a pallet of parts.

Here is the hard data for cargo space in cubic feet for Buick, Cadillac, Chevrolet, Chrysler, and Dodge models from 2006 through 2009.

Buick Cargo Capacity Breakdown

Buick’s lineup during this era was all over the map. You had sedans that barely held a grocery bag and full-size SUVs that could swallow a small car.

2006 Buick Models

The Buick Rainier was the practical choice for families who needed actual utility, offering 80.1 cubic feet of space. The Terraza minivan was the king of the pile with 136.5 cubic feet.

For sedan buyers, the LaCrosse and Lucerne were modest. You were looking at 16 cubic feet and 17 cubic feet respectively. Not much for a trunk, but consistent with the segment. The Rendezvous SUV sat in the middle at 108.9 cubic feet.

2007 Buick Models

The lineup stabilized slightly. The Rainier held steady at 80.1 cubic feet. The Rendezvous remained at 108.9 cubic feet. The LaCrosse and Lucerne sedans didn’t change their storage game, sitting at 16 and 17 cubic feet again.

2008 Buick Models

The Enclave arrived as a new entry, bringing 116.2 cubic feet to the table. This was a significant jump over the older Rendezvous. The legacy LaCrosse and Lucerne models remained unchanged at 16 and 17 cubic feet.

2009 Buick Models

The Enclave saw a tiny dip to 115 cubic feet. The LaCrosse and Lucerne continued their stalemate at 16 and 17 cubic feet.

Key Takeaway: If you need volume, the Buick Terraza (2006) or Enclave (2008-2009) are your only real options. The sedans are for coffee runs, not camping trips.

Cadillac Cargo Space Analysis

Cadillac mixed luxury with utility here. The Escalade variants offered serious haulage capability, while the sedans were tight.

2006 Cadillac Models

The Escalade ESV was the long-wheelbase king with 131.6 cubic feet. The standard Escalade offered 104.6 cubic feet. The Escalade EXT pickup had no usable cargo bed listed (marked as “-“).

The SRX crossover provided 69.5 cubic feet. The sedans were tight. The DTS offered the most space at 18.8 cubic feet, while the CTS, STS, and STS-V hovered around 12.5 to 13.8 cubic feet. The XLR and XLR-V roadsters were barely usable for cargo, offering just 11.6 cubic feet.

2007 Cadillac Models

The Escalade grew slightly to 108.9 cubic feet, and the ESV stretched to 137.4 cubic feet. The SRX stayed at 69.5 cubic feet. The DTS remained the most spacious sedan at 18.8 cubic feet. The rest of the sedan lineup (CTS, STS, XLR) held steady.

2008 Cadillac Models

The Escalade and ESV retained their 108.9 and 137.4 cubic feet figures. The CTS trunk grew slightly to 13.6 cubic feet. The DTS stayed at 18.8 cubic feet. The SRX, STS, and XLR models did not change their cargo figures.

2009 Cadillac Models

The Escalade Hybrid joined the mix with 69.5 cubic feet (note: likely rear cargo only, as it shares the SRX’s footprint). The SRX dropped to 13.8 cubic feet —a significant decrease, likely due to hybrid battery packaging affecting the trunk. The Escalade and ESV held at 108.9 and 137.4 cubic feet. The DTS, CTS, STS, and XLR models remained consistent with previous years.

Why It Matters: The drop in SRX cargo space in 2009 is a specific detail buyers should check. If you need a luxury hauler, the Escalade ESV is the clear winner with over 137 cubic feet.

Chevrolet Cargo Carrying Capacity

Chevrolet had the widest range, from tiny subcompacts to massive work vans.

2006 Chevrolet Models

The Express van was a monster at 225.1 cubic feet. The Uplander minivan offered 120.1 cubic feet. The TrailBlazer EXT provided 107.4 cubic feet.

The HHR hatchback was versatile with 63.1 cubic feet. The Equinox SUV offered 68.6 cubic feet. The Aveo sedan had 42 cubic feet with seats down.

Sedans like the Impala (18.6 cubic feet ) and Malibu (15.4 cubic feet ) were standard. The Cobalt offered 13.9 cubic feet. The Corvette provided 22.4 cubic feet in the nose.

Trucks and large SUVs like the Silverado 1500, Suburban 1500, and Tahoe had no specific trunk cargo volume listed (marked as “-“), as they are measured by bed or total interior volume differently.

2007 Chevrolet Models

The Suburban 1500/2500 finally listed cargo space at 137.4 cubic feet. The Tahoe offered 108.9 cubic feet. The TrailBlazer was 80.1 cubic feet.

The HHR dropped slightly to 57.7 cubic feet, while the HHR Panel utility version offered 62.7 cubic feet. The Equinox decreased to 67.1 cubic feet. The Corvette saw a huge cut, down to 11 cubic feet. The Aveo 5 (wagon) offered 42 cubic feet.

2008 Chevrolet Models

The Suburban and Tahoe (including the new Tahoe Hybrid ) held at 137.4 and 108.9 cubic feet. The TrailBlazer remained at 80.1 cubic feet.

The Malibu trunk shrank slightly to 15.1 cubic feet (and the hybrid did too). The HHR and HHR Panel held at 57.7 and 62.7 cubic feet. The Equinox stayed at 67.1 cubic feet. The Express van remained at 225.1 cubic feet.

2009 Chevrolet Models

The Traverse debuted with 117.5 cubic feet. The Express vans (1500/2500/3500) all offered **22

Ford Cargo Carrying Capacity

The Ford lineup from 2006 to 2009 shows a clear split. You have the big trucks and vans with massive volume, and then you have the cars where space is tight.

2006 Models
The Crown Victoria sedan offered 20.6 cubic feet. That was about as much as a large suitcase. The E-Series vans? They were real workhorses. The E-150, E-250, and E-350 Super Duty all shared a cavernous 256.5 cubic feet of cargo space. If you needed to haul a motorcycle, a piano, or just a whole lot of drywall, those vans didn’t care.

SUVs and crossovers sat in the middle. The Ford Escape had 66.3 cubic feet. The Escape Hybrid was slightly less at 65.5. The Explorer was bigger at 85.8. The Five Hundred sedan managed 21.2. The Focus hatchback gave you 40.2. The Freestar minivan was decent at 134.3. The Freestyle crossover matched the Explorer at 86.1.

The smaller cars were cramped. The Fusion had 15.8. The GT supercar had just 1 cubic foot. The Mustang coupe had 9.7. The Ranger pickup bed was listed at 18.1 cubic feet. The Taurus sedan held 17. The F-150, F-250, and F-350 trucks didn’t have a specific cubic footage listed here, likely due to the variability of bed configurations and cab styles.

2007 Models
The Crown Victoria stayed at 20.6. The E-Series vans held steady at 256.5.

New entries appeared. The Edge crossover debuted with 69.6 cubic feet. The Expedition added 108.2, and the longer Expedition EL bumped that to 130.8. The Explorer Sport Trac pickup gave 44.4. The Focus stayed at 40.2. The Freestar minivan grew slightly to 137.2. The Fusion remained at 15.8. The Mustang stayed at 9.7.

The Ranger dropped off this list. The F-Series trucks remained without a specific cubic feet figure.

2008 Models
The E-Series vans dropped slightly to 230.6 cubic feet. Why? Probably a tweak in the interior packaging or the definition of usable space. It’s still huge.

The Edge stayed at 69. The Escape was 66.3. The Escape Hybrid improved slightly to 66. The Expedition held 108.2. The Expedition EL held 130.8. The Explorer stayed at 85.8. The Explorer Sport Trac stayed at 44.4.

The Focus disappeared from this specific list. The Fusion held 15.8. The Mustang held 9.7. The Ranger returned with 18.1. The Taurus grew to 21.2. The new Taurus X crossover offered 85.5. The F-450 super duty truck joined the list but had no cubic footage listed.

2009 Models
The E-Series vans stayed at 230.6. The Edge stayed at 69. The Escape was 66.3. The Escape Hybrid ticked up to 66.1. The Expedition grew minutely to 108.3. The Explorer stayed at 85.8. The Explorer Sport Trac stayed at 44.4.

The Flex crossover debuted with 83.2 cubic feet. The Focus dropped to 13.8. The Fusion stayed at 15.8. The Mustang stayed at 9.7. The Taurus stayed at 21.2. The Taurus X stayed at 85.5.

The Ranger and F-150/F-450 trucks remained without specific cubic footage figures in this dataset.

“If you need to move a couch, the E-Series van is your friend. If you’re moving a mattress, the Expedition EL might work. If you’re moving a single armchair, the Mustang trunk will be a tight squeeze.”

More Ford Specs:
– Ford GVWR
– Ford GAWR
– Ford GCWR
– Ford Curb Weight
– Ford Payload
– Ford Towing Capacity

GMC Cargo Carrying Capacity

GMC stuck to its guns. The vans were huge. The SUVs were steady. The trucks? Again, no cubic footage listed, just like Ford.

2006 Models
The Canyon pickup had no listed cargo volume. The Envoy SUV had 43.7. The Envoy XL was smaller at 23.4. The Savana 1500, 2500, and 3500 vans all shared a massive 225.1 cubic feet. The Sierra pickups (1500, 2500, 3500) had no cubic footage listed. The Yukon SUV had 63.6. The Yukon XL had 45.7.

2007 Models
The new Acadia crossover debuted with 19.7 cubic feet. The Canyon stayed missing. The Envoy stayed at 43.7. The Savana vans held steady at 225.1. The Sierra pickups still had no cubic footage listed. The Yukon dropped slightly to 60.3. The Yukon XL grew a tiny bit to 45.8.

2008 Models
The Acadia grew to 25.5. The Canyon stayed missing. The Envoy stayed at 43.7. The Savana vans stayed at 225.1. The Sierra pickups stayed missing. The Yukon stayed at 60.3. The new Yukon Hybrid was much smaller at 16.9. The Yukon XL stayed at 45.8.

2009 Models
The Acadia stayed at 25.5. The Canyon stayed missing. The Envoy stayed at 43.7. The Savana vans stayed at 225.1. The Sierra pickups stayed missing. The Sierra Hybrid didn’t have a figure. The Yukon stayed at 60.3. The Yukon Hybrid stayed at 16.9. The Yukon XL stayed at 45.8.

More GMC Specs:
– GMC GVWR
– GMC GAWR
– GMC GCWR
– GMC Curb Weight
– GMC Payload
– GMC Towing Capacity

Honda Cargo Carrying Capacity

Honda’s numbers were consistent. Small cars had small trunks. Minivans had huge cabins. SUVs were in between.

2006 Models
The Accord sedan had 12.8 cubic feet. The Accord Hybrid was tighter at 11.2. The Civic hatchback was surprisingly roomy at 72. The Civic Hybrid was small at 11.5. The CR-V SUV had 10.4. The Element SUV was big at 74.6. The Insight was 16.3. The Odyssey minivan was massive at 147.4. The Pilot SUV had 87.6. The Ridgeline pickup had 41.4. The S2000 sports car was tiny at 5.

2007 Models
The Accord grew to 14. The Accord Hybrid stayed at 11.2. The Civic grew to 72.9. The Civic Hybrid stayed at 11.5. The CR-V stayed at 10.4. The Element stayed at 74.6. The new Fit hatchback offered 41.9. The Odyssey stayed at 147.4. The Pilot stayed at 87.6. The Ridgeline stayed at 41.4. The S2000 stayed at 5.

2008 Models
The Accord dropped to 11.9. The Civic dropped significantly to 35.7. Why? The new generation Civic had a different hatchback design and less rear headroom, affecting the cubic footage measurement or usable space. The Civic Hybrid stayed at 11.5. The CR-V stayed at 10.4. The Element stayed at 74.6. The

Jeep hauling power from 2006 to 2009

Jeep did some serious heavy lifting in the late 2000s. The 2006 Commander offered 68.7 cubic feet of space. The Grand Cherokee sat close at 67.4. The Liberty gave you 69. The Wrangler? Just 45.8. That feels tight for a boxy off-roader.

Things shifted in 2007. The Compass arrived with 53.6. The Patriot brought 62.7. The Wrangler finally grew up, jumping to 61.2. The Liberty held steady at 69. The Commander edged up to 68.9. The Grand Cherokee stayed at 67.4.

By 2008, the Wrangler Unlimited became the king of the hill with 86.8 cubic feet. The standard Wrangler remained at 61.2. The Commander dipped slightly to 68.5. The Liberty dropped to 64.2. The Compass and Patriot stayed put. The Grand Cherokee was still 67.4.

2009 didn’t bring many changes for Jeep. The Commander, Compass, Grand Cherokee, and Patriot all held their previous numbers. The Wrangler and Unlimited stayed exactly where they were. The Liberty remained at 64.2.

If you are looking for Jeep cargo carrying capacity specs for these years, the Unlimited Wrangler is the clear winner for volume. The Commander is a solid mid-range choice. The standard Wrangler is the least practical for hauling gear.

Kia’s shift from minivans to crossovers

Kia’s approach to space changed drastically during this window. In 2006, the Sedona minivan was a behemoth. It offered a massive 141.5 cubic feet. The Spectra 5 hatchback provided 52.8. The Sportage gave you 66.6. The Sorento matched the Sportage at 66.4. The Amanti and Optima were sedans with tiny trunks. The Amanti had 15.5. The Optima had 14.8. The Rio sedan was tight at 11.9. The Rio 5 hatchback opened up to 49.6. The Spectra sedan was 12.2.

2007 saw the Rondo enter the mix with 74.4 cubic feet. The Sedona shrunk a bit to 121.3. The Rio 5 collapsed to just 15.8. Why? Maybe they redesigned the interior. The rest of the lineup stayed mostly the same. The Sorento and Sportage held at 66.4 and 66.6. The Amanti grew slightly to 15.9.

2008 was a weird year for the Rio 5. It jumped back to 49.6. The Rondo, Sedona, Sorento, Spectra 5, and Sportage all held steady. The Amanti remained at 15.9.

2009 was a purge year. The Amanti, Optima, Rondo, Sedona, Sorento, Sportage, and Rio 5 disappeared from the list. Only the new Borrego remained, offering 97.6 cubic feet. The Spectra and Spectra 5 stuck around with 12.2 and 52.8.

The Borrego is the key here if you need Kia cargo carrying capacity data. It’s a mid-size SUV with serious volume. The older Sedona was larger, but it’s gone. The Sorento and Sportage were consistent, reliable haulers if you can find them from this era.

Land Rover luxury volume

Land Rover played with numbers in a way that feels almost random. In 2006, the Range Rover offered 74.9 cubic feet. The Range Rover Sport had 71. The LR3 was massive at 90.3.

2007 kept that pattern. The LR3 stayed at 90.3. The Range Rover at 74.9. The Sport at 71.

2008 is where it gets strange. The LR3 volume plummeted to 9.9. Wait. 9.9? That can’t be right for the total capacity. It might be a specific measurement error in the source data, or perhaps it refers to a specific configuration. The Range Rover dropped to 35.1. The Sport stayed at 71. The LR2 had no data listed for this year.

2009 corrected the LR3 back to 90.3. The LR2 appeared with 58.9. The Range Rover adjusted slightly to 74.2. The Sport remained at 71.

For Land Rover cargo carrying capacity, the LR3 is the standout if you ignore the 2008 anomaly. It offers nearly 100 cubic feet. The Range Rover Sport is a consistent 71. The LR2 is a smaller, more urban option at 58.9.

Lexus precision and hybrid space

Lexus measures cargo with surgical precision. In 2006, the ES 330 offered 14.5. The GS 300 and 430 were tight at 12.7. The IS 250 and 350 were 13. The LS 430 was generous at 20.2. The SC 430 roadster was tiny at 8.8. The SUVs told a different story. The RX 330 and RX 400h were 84.7. The GX 470 was 77.5. The LX 470 was huge at 90.4.

2007 brought the GS 350 at 12.7. The GS 450h dropped significantly to 7.5. The LS 460 was 18. The RX 350 was 85. The RX 400h held at 84.7. The GX 470 stayed at 77.5. The LX 470 remained 90.4. The ES 350 grew slightly to 14.7.

2008 introduced the IS-F with 13.3. The LS 600h was 18. The LX 570 was 15.5. The RX 350 dropped to 38.3? Again, likely a specific measurement or a typo in the source. The RX 400h stayed at 84.7. The SC 430 remained 8.8.

2009 saw the IS-F disappear from the list. The LX 570 jumped to 83.1. The RX 350 returned to 85. The ES 350, GX 470, IS 350, IS 250, and SC 430 held their previous numbers.

The LX 570 and RX 350 are the Lexus cargo carrying capacity kings here. They offer over 80 cubic feet. The sedans are modest. The GS 450h is surprisingly small inside.

Lincoln’s full-size presence

Lincoln leaned into size. In 2006, the Navigator was a tank. 104.8 cubic feet. The Mark LT pickup offered 47.9. The Town Car sedan gave 21.1. The LS was 13.5. The Zephyr was 15.8.

2007 introduced the MKX with 69. The MKZ was 15.8. The Navigator dipped slightly to 103.5. The Town Car stayed at 21.1. The Mark LT held at 47.9.

2008 kept that lineup. The MKX, MKZ, Mark LT, Navigator, and Town Car all held their numbers.

2009 added the MKS with 18.7. The Navigator grew back to 104.7. The MKX, MKZ, and Town Car remained unchanged.

If you need Lincoln cargo carrying capacity for large families or luxury hauling, the Navigator is the answer. It consistently clears 100 cubic feet. The MKX is a solid alternative if you want something smaller but still spacious at 69.

Mazda’s versatile range

Mazda offered a wide variety of options. In 2006, the MPV minivan was huge at 127 cubic feet. The Mazda6 sedan was 58.7. The Tribute crossover was 66.8. The Mazda5 minivan was 44.4. The Mazda3 was 31.2. The MX-5 Miata was tiny at 5.3. The RX-8 was 7.6. The MazdaSpeed6 was a tight 12.4. The B-series trucks (B2300, B3

Finding the Right Space: MINI, Mitsubishi and Nissan carrying capacity (2006-2009)

Don’t pack your car for the boxes you have, but for the gaps you need to fill. If you’re carrying enough gear, furniture, or food to make your trunk sag, it’s important to know exactly how many cubic feet of space you have. The figures below cover secondary market staples from the mid to late 2000s. These are not just random rolls. they are random. These are hard limits tailored to your boots.

Mini

Miniature cars are known for their too small trunks, but the Clubman changes that. If you’re looking for MINI cargo carrying capacity for your weekend gear, the Clubman is your only choice. Both the Cooper Hardtop and Convertible are compact and barely fit in an everyday bag.

Luggage space according to MINI model and year

Year Model Capacity (ft³)
2006 Cooper Convertible 21.4
2006 Cooper Hardtop 25.0
2007 Cooper Convertible 21.4
2007 Cooper Hardtop 24.0
2008 Cooper Clubman 32.8
2008 Cooper Convertible 21.4
2008 Cooper Hardtop 24.0
2009 John Cooper Works Hardtop 24.0
2009 John Cooper Works Clubman 32.8

The JCW variants don’t gain space. They lose it to performance tweaks. If volume is important to you, choose the Clubman.

Mitsubishi

Mitsubishi offers weird mix of sedans that are essentially shoeboxes and SUVs that can swallow small appliances. Endeavor and Montero are outliers here. Despite its age, the Montero offers enormous space. Outlanders vary greatly by model year and configuration.

Luggage spaces according to Mitsubishi model and year

Year Model Capacity (ft³)
2006 Eclipse 15.7
2006 Endeavor 76.4
2006 Galant 13.3
2006 Lancer 11.3
2006 Montero 91.7
2006 Outlander 60.3
2006 Raider 37.1
2007 Eclipse 15.7
2007 Endeavor 40.7
2007 Galant 13.3
2007 Outlander 36.2
2008 Eclipse 15.7
2008 Endeavor 40.7
2008 Galant 13.3
2008 Lancer 11.6
2008 Outlander 72.6
2009 Eclipse 15.7
2009 Galant 13.3
2009 Lancer 11.6

Note the Raider disappeared after 2006. The Endeavor halved its capacity in 2007. This is a significant drop for a mid-size SUV. Something changed in the interior packaging or measurement method.

Nissan

Nissan’s range includes sports cars, family transport and the Quest minivan (an absolute cargo beast). If you need to move a piano, check the Quest. The 350Z is designed for drivers, not shippers.

By 2008, the Altima’s capacity had been significantly reduced, likely due to the packaging of the hybrid battery and the design of the rear seat.

Nissan trunk according to model and year

Year Model Capacity (ft³)
2006 350Z 4.1
2006 Altima 15.6
2006 Armada 97.1
2006 Maxima 15.5
2006 Murano 81.6
2006 Pathfinder 79.2
2006 Quest 148.7
2006 Sentra 11.6
2006 Xterra 65.7
2007 350Z 4.1
2007 Altima 15.3
2007 Altima Hybrid 10.1
2007 Armada 97.1
2007 Maxima 15.5
2007 Murano 81.6
2007 Pathfinder 79.2
2007 Quest 145.7
2007 Sentra 13.1
2007 Versa 50.4
2007 Xterra 65.7
2008 350Z 4.1

2008 | Altima | 7.4 |
2008 | Altima Hybrid | 10.1 |
2008 | Armada | 97.1 |
2008 | Maxima | 15.5 |
2008 | Pathfinder | 79.2 |
2008 | Quest | 148.1 |
2008 | Drifter | 98.0 |
2008 | Sentra | 97.0 |
2008 |Titan | 126.0 |
2008 | Versa | 95.0 |
2008 | Extra | 65.7 |
2009 | Altima | 7.4 |
2009 | Altima Hybrid | 10.1 |
2009 | Armada | 97.1 |
2009 | GT-R | 8.8 |
2009 | Maxima | 14.2 |
2009 | Murano | 64.0 |
2009 | Pathfinder | 79.2 |
2009 | Quest | 148.1 |
2009 | Drifter | 28.9 |
2009 |Titan | (Data not listed) |
2009 | Versa | 50.4 |
2009 | Extra | 65.7 |

The 2008 Titan pickup truck has a capacity of 126 cubic feet. It’s a bed. This should not be confused with ship’s cargo. It’s possible that the 2008 Sentra’s 97 cubic feet is an error in the source number, or that the inclusion of a folding rear seat pushes the standard cargo space figure to an unrealistic level. Be skeptical of this number. Quest is still the king of this list.

Maxima practicality: Pontiac, Porsche, Saab, Saturn (2006-2009)

Pontiac was dying. This can be seen in the production cuts and discontinuation of the Montana SV6. The Vibe is a smart choice, sharing space with the Matrix, but it doesn’t seem very practical. A Porsche is a Porsche. You don’t buy a 911 to drive around. Buy to suffer in style.

Pontiac

The Montana SV6 is a camouflaged minivan. Offers a wide space. Torrent and Vibe are practical options. The Solstice is a sports car with a small trunk. Carrying a golf bag can be a pain.

Pontiac Cargo Room by model and year

Year Model Capacity (ft³)
20

Toyota shrinks the trunk and expands the van

If we look at the state of Japanese imports since the late 2000s, the number can change rapidly. Let’s take the 2007 Toyota Avalon as an example. Cargo space jumped to 41.4 cubic feet, but returned to 14.4 cubic feet in 2008 and 2009. Why does this strange behavior occur? Maybe it’s a combination of interior tweaks and hybrid battery penetration from other models.

Hybrids are particularly tight on space. In 2006, the Highlander Hybrid displaced just 10.5 cubic feet. By 2007, that number had nearly tripled to 80.6 cubic feet and held steady in 2008 and 2009. The Prius fared even worse, dropping from 16.1 cubic feet in 2006 to 14.4 cubic feet in 2007 and remaining there for the next two years.

SUVs tell a different story. From 2006 to 2009, the 4Runner’s displacement was 75.1 cubic feet. The RAV4 hasn’t blinked either, the displacement has remained at 73 cubic feet for four years. However, the Land Cruiser has seen some variations. It was 20.8 in 2006, rose to 90.8 in 2007, and stabilized at 81.7 in 2008 and 2009.

The Matrix initially established itself in 2006 and 2007 with 53.2 cubic feet. That was then bumped up to 61.5 cubic feet in 2009. The Sequoia shrank slightly from 128.1 in 2006 to 120.8 in 2008 and 2009. Meanwhile, the Sienna maintained its position as the family hauler king, delivering 148.9 cubic feet from 2006 to 2009.

Note that pickup trucks such as the Tacoma and Tundra are listed without cargo capacity information in this data set because bed capacity varies by cab configuration and bed length.

VW’s Estate Advantage and Golf GTI Space

Volkswagen is making significant inroads into the station wagon market. The 2009 Jetta Sport Wagon has a capacity of 66.9 cubic feet. The Passat wagon was sold from 2007 to 2009 and had a capacity of 61.8 cubic feet. If you need more space, the 2009 Routan offers a massive 141 cubic feet of space, much more than a standard sedan.

Golf and GTI share space, but the numbers have changed. The 2006 Golf has 41.8 cubic feet of space. The GTI reached that level in 2006, but jumped to 46 cubic feet in 2007 and maintaining that figure through 2009. The Rabbit (mainly the North American Golf) held steady at 46 cubic feet from 2007-2009.

Small cars are still small. Beetle convertibles are small, taking up just 5 cubic feet of space in the 2006, 2007, and 2008 models. The coupe version is better, with 27.1 cubic feet. The Jetta sedan has remained stable at 16 cubic feet for all the years listed.

The Touareg SUV offered 71 cubic feet of space in 2006, 2007 and 2008. It was revived in 2009 as the Touareg 2, still with 71 cubic feet. Introduced in 2009, the Tiguan has a 56.1 cubic feet. Space in the Eos convertible is tight, at just 10.5 cubic feet in 2007-2009. The R32 (the Golf’s performance model) had 43.4 cubic feet in 2008.

Practical version of Volvo

Volvo is all about Nordic practicality. The V70 and XC70 crossovers are built to last. The 2006 V70 had a offered 71.4 cubic feet. This also applies to the XC70. By 2008, the V70’s volume had increased slightly to 72.1 cubic feet, while the XC70’s volume remained at 72 cubic feet. The figures remained unchanged in 2009.

The XC90 SUV’s displacement, which was 84.9 cubic feet in 2006, increased to 85.1 cubic feet in 2007 and remained there until 2009. The displacement of the V50 hatchback was about 62.9 cubic feet in 2006 and dropped slightly to 20 cubic feet in 2007 and 2007 to 2 cubic feet. 2009.

The sedan is less forgiving. The S60 started strong in 2006 with 36.5 cubic feet, dropped to 13.9 cubic feet in 2007, but returned to 36.5 cubic feet in 2008 and 2009. The S80 hovers around 14.4 cubic feet.

Exit mobile version